Legal Notices

Privacy Statement.

 

At Forethought Research we respect an individual’s right to privacy and this policy sets out the details of our approach to the management of personal information. Forethought is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Federal Privacy Act. You may obtain a copy of these from the Office of the Australian Information by visiting www.oaic.gov.au

 

Collection And Use Of Information.

At Forethought Research we undertake market research on behalf of clients. We do not engage in direct marketing activity as part of our primary business.

As part of the research undertaken, we develop surveys which ask people to provide information such as their opinions, behaviours, experiences, perceptions and attitudes. Depending on the particular research objectives, we may also collect contact details or ask for information of a sensitive nature. This information is collected in a number of different ways including via face to face interviews, focus groups, online and telephone surveys.

In addition, we may receive customer records from our clients or other marketing list providers in order to send out survey invitations and/or use as part of our analysis. Forethought takes reasonable steps to ensure that this information is provided in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

This information is analysed by us, to provide our clients with important insight about their customers, in relation to the products and services that they provide.

Contractors may be used to collect information or to structure it in a database on our behalf. Forethought has in place arrangements with third parties to ensure that the personal information is used in a manner consistent with our obligations under this policy.

 

Disclosure Of Information.

If we ask for personal information, such as contact details, we will provide you the purpose and way(s) this information will be used. Participation in these questions will be voluntary. The information will then be treated in the manner you have elected for it to be disclosed and used.

Some typical purposes for seeking personal and/or sensitive information include to:

  • Provide you entry into a Game of Skill or Lottery as an incentive for completing the survey.
    •  Identify your responses to the client.
    •  Ask if you would like to participate in follow-up research projects.
    •  Address the research topic, which may be of a sensitive nature.

Forethought does not sell your personal information and does not disclose your personal information, except as described in this privacy policy and otherwise consented to by you.

Complete, Accurate And Up To Date.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information held by us is accurate, complete and up to date. We encourage you to contact us if you believe the information relating to you requires amendment.

 

Security.

Forethought takes all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held is secure, in order to prevent any misuse or wrongful disclosure. Information may be kept until it is no longer required for research purposes, whereupon it will be deleted or de-identified. We require any contractors who receive or collect information on our behalf to provide adequate safeguards to prevent misuse or wrongful disclosure of the information.

Overseas Disclosure.

As part of our typical business dealings Forethought Research is not likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

In the event that a contractor has overseas operations, we will take all reasonable steps to alert recipients.

 

Inquiry Or Complaint.

Should anyone wish to inquire further about Forethought privacy policy or to lodge a complaint, he or she should contact:

Privacy Officer
+61 3 9614 3000
engage@forethought.com.au
Level 7, 550 Bourke Street
Melbourne Australia 3000

We ensure to handle your complaint promptly and appropriately, confirming our response via email or mail.

 

For California Residents

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) provides additional privacy protections for California data subjects and users, including: a) the right to see what data we have about you, your computer or device (i.e., the right to know), b) the right to delete the data we have about you, your computer or device (i.e., the right to delete) and c) the right to opt-out of the sale of data about you, your computer or device to certain third parties (i.e., the right to opt-out from sales of your information).

You may access those rights with respect to Forethought by sending us an email to engage@forethought.com.au. We will take steps to confirm your request within 10 days and make a good faith attempt to fulfill your request within 45 days. Forethought does not discriminate against you if you exercise any of the above rights. Please note that we may not be able to honour one or more of these rights if doing so would violate applicable law.

 

The CCPA defines personal information broadly and as such, it includes pseudonymous identifiers such as cookie IDs and mobile advertising IDs. Under the CCPA, your request to see the personal information that we have about you may include: (1) specific pieces of personal information that we may have about you; (2) categories of personal information we have collected about you; (3) categories of sources from which the personal information is collected; (4) categories of personal information that we sold or disclosed for a business purpose about you; (5) categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose under the CCPA; and (6) the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.

We may take reasonable steps to verify your request.  We will fulfill requests we are able to verify so long as we are not prohibited from doing so by applicable law and/or the information is not essential for us for billing, fraud prevention or security purposes. We will share our reason(s) for denying your request in the event that we are unable to fulfill your request.

Privacy of Children

Forethought does not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age thresholds prescribed by applicable laws and codes for the collection of personal information from individuals without parental consent. If Forethought became aware that we had inadvertently collected personal information from anyone under such age thresholds, Forethought would promptly delete such personal information

Miscellaneous

In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

This policy is effective from 12 March 2014. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this privacy policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Forethought in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. Forethought may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.

 

Email Disclaimer.

All email messages and enclosures are confidential, may contain legally privileged information and are intended solely for the named addressee(s). If you receive an email in error, please notify the sender by return email and delete all copies of the message from your computer network. Any unauthorised review, use, disclosure, copying, distribution or publication of the email message and enclosures is prohibited. Forethought and its employees do not represent that this transmission is free from viruses and other defects, and you should see it as your responsibility to check for viruses and defects. Forethought disclaims any liability to any person for loss and damage resulting (directly or indirectly) from the receipt of electronic mail (including enclosures).

 

Website Disclaimer.

The contents of this web site are intended for informational purposes only. Forethought shall in no event accept any liability for loss or damage suffered by any person or body due to information provided on this site. The information on the Forethought web site is provided on the basis that persons accessing the web site undertake responsibility for assessing the relevance and accuracy of the content. Valued Customer® is a trademark of Forethought Research.

 

Copyright.

Unless otherwise stated, the Copyright© of all material on this site is held by Forethought Research. Reproduction or reuse of this material for commercial purposes is forbidden without written permission.