Legal Notices

Privacy statement.
Updated 12 March 2014 in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

At Forethought Research we respect an individual's right to privacy and this policy sets out the details of our approach to the management of personal information. Forethought is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Federal Privacy Act. You may obtain a copy of these from the Office of the Australian Information by visiting www.oaic.gov.au


Collection and use of information.

At Forethought Research we undertake market research on behalf of clients. We do not engage in direct marketing activity as part of our primary business.

As part of the research undertaken, we develop surveys which ask people to provide information such as their opinions, behaviours, experiences, perceptions and attitudes. Depending on the particular research objectives, we may also collect contact details or ask for information of a sensitive nature. This information is collected in a number of different ways including via face to face interviews, focus groups, online and telephone surveys.

In addition, we may receive customer records from our clients or other marketing list providers in order to send out survey invitations and/or use as part of our analysis. Forethought takes reasonable steps to ensure that this information is provided in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

This information is analysed by us, to provide our clients with important insight about their customers, in relation to the products and services that they provide.

Contractors may be used to collect information or to structure it in a database on our behalf. Forethought has in place arrangements with third parties to ensure that the personal information is used in a manner consistent with our obligations under this policy.


Disclosure of information.

If we ask for sensitive information, such as contact details, we will provide you the purpose and way(s) this information will be used. Participation in these questions will be voluntary. The information will then be treated in the manner you have elected for it to be disclosed and used.

Some typical purposes for seeking personal and/or sensitive information include to:

•  Provide you entry into a Game of Skill or Lottery as an incentive for completing the survey.
•  Identify your responses to the client.
•  Ask if you would like to participate in follow-up research projects.
•  Address the research topic, which may be of a sensitive nature.


Complete, accurate and up to date.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information held by us is accurate, complete and up to date. We encourage you to contact us if you believe the information relating to you requires amendment.


Security.

Forethought takes all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held is secure, in order to prevent any misuse or wrongful disclosure. Information may be kept until it is no longer required for research purposes, whereupon it will be deleted or de-identified. We require any contractors who receive or collect information on our behalf to provide adequate safeguards to prevent misuse or wrongful disclosure of the information.

Overseas disclosure.

As part of our typical business dealings Forethought Research is not likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

In the event that a contractor has overseas operations, we will take all reasonable steps to alert recipients.


Inquiry or complaint.

Should anyone wish to inquire further about Forethought privacy policy or to lodge a complaint, he or she should contact:

Privacy Officer
+61 3 9614 3000
mail@forethought.com.au
Level 5, 550 Bourke Street
Melbourne Australia 3000

We ensure to handle your complaint promptly and appropriately, confirming our response via email or mail.


Email disclaimer.

All email messages and enclosures are confidential, may contain legally privileged information and are intended solely for the named addressee(s). If you receive an email in error, please notify the sender by return email and delete all copies of the message from your computer network. Any unauthorised review, use, disclosure, copying, distribution or publication of the email message and enclosures is prohibited. Forethought and its employees do not represent that this transmission is free from viruses and other defects, and you should see it as your responsibility to check for viruses and defects. Forethought disclaims any liability to any person for loss and damage resulting (directly or indirectly) from the receipt of electronic mail (including enclosures).


Website disclaimer.

The contents of this web site are intended for informational purposes only. Forethought shall in no event accept any liability for loss or damage suffered by any person or body due to information provided on this site. The information on the Forethought web site is provided on the basis that persons accessing the web site undertake responsibility for assessing the relevance and accuracy of the content. Valued Customer® is a trademark of Forethought Research.


Copyright.

Unless otherwise stated, the Copyright© of all material on this site is held by Forethought Research. Reproduction or reuse of this material for commercial purposes is forbidden without written permission.


Copyright © 2017, Forethought Research.      Legals   Prize Draws

 LinkedIn Twitter  Pinterest Google Plus